In Illinois, maintenance (formerly known as alimony) is always one of three different numbers:
[…] Calculating Maintenance After A Modification
Maintenance is almost always modifiable.
“[N]early all maintenance awards are implicitly reviewable and modifiable.” In re Marriage of Watson, No. 2-21-0137, 10 (Ill. App. Ct. 2022)
Maintenance modifications require a substantial change in circumstances.
“An order for maintenance may be modified or terminated only upon a showing of a substantial change in circumstances.” 750 ILCS 5/510(a-5)
Once you have a substantial change in circumstances you have an appropriate finding for a court to recalculate maintenance.
“In an adjudicated case, the court shall make specific factual findings as to the reason for the modification as well as the amount, nature, and duration of the modified maintenance award.” 750 ILCS 5/510(c-5)
A post-judgment modified maintenance amount need not be constrained by the guidelines maintenance calculation. There is nothing in the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act that requires that guidelines be the basis for recalculation.