In Illinois, maintenance (formerly known as alimony) is always one of three different numbers:
[…] There are a few automatic triggers that allow an Illinois divorce court to abandon the guidelines maintenance calculation.
If the parties to an Illinois divorce make more than $ 500,000, those incomes will deem a guidelines maintenance calculation to be automatically inappropriate.
“If the combined gross annual income of the parties is less than $500,000 and the payor has no obligation to pay child support or maintenance or both from a prior relationship, maintenance payable after the date the parties’ marriage is dissolved shall be in accordance with [the guidelines]” 750 ILCS 5/503(b-1)(1)
If there are other child support or maintenance obligations that would render the payor’s income garnished at a rate in excess of 50%, the guidelines maintenance calculation shall be abandoned.
“If the application of guideline maintenance results in a combined maintenance and child support obligation that exceeds 50% of the payor’s net income, the court may determine non-guideline maintenance.” 750 ILCS 5/503(b-1)
Outside of those two exceptions, an Illinois divorce court will award maintenance that is not calculated pursuant to the guidelines formula…but only if you ask for it.